Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 441 Grove St., Braintree MA 02184
441 Grove St., Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Apr 24, 2026
$760,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $729,000 · +$31,000 (+4.3%)
441 Grove St., Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,942 sqft

About this property

Set on 1.14 acres in a desirable Braintree location, this split-level home offers space, flexibility, and opportunity to update and add value. Main level features hardwood floors, three bedrooms, full bath, and a traditional layout with the opportunity to reimagine the kitchen and dining space. A sunroom off the dining area overlooks the expansive backyard. The lower level offers additional living space with fireplace, large bedroom, kitchenette, and half bath/laundry—well-suited for extended living or in-law potential with the option to add a shower. Property is approved for a 1-bedroom accessory dwelling unit (ADU), providing added flexibility and future possibilities. Conveniently located near shopping, local amenities, public transportation including commuter rail and bus lines, and easy access to major highways.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,942 sqft
Lot size1 sqft
Year built1960
Price / sqft$258
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73491736

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 0 ft away. Inside the 100-ft wetland buffer, so additions, decks or regrading may need Conservation Commission review.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$760,000
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 61% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$258
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 3% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Grove St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
20
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
79
Homes change hands more often than most of Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
97
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
+4%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 4% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (578 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 16% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,522 a year (assessed $653,500 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 153 ft above sea level, higher than 80% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 540 ft from the Kingston commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Liberty School0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.6 mi
  • Hollis School2.2 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School3.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School0.8 mi16 min walk
  • East Middle School2.3 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.3 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Liberty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Walter Gagnon Park0.8 mi16 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.7 mi14 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.7 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.7 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.5 mi
  • Five Corners2.5 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.7 mi
  • South Shore Plaza3.0 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 441 Grove St., Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,942 sqft, built in 1960.

What is the price per square foot?

At $729,000 for 2,942 sqft, that's about $258 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

441 Grove St., Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 441 Grove St. in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 441 Grove St. on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 441 Grove St.?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Liberty School (about 0.6 miles) and Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 0.9 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.3 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 441 Grove St. from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 441 Grove St.?

Liberty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.6 miles) and Walter Gagnon Park (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 441 Grove St.?

About $6,522 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 441 Grove St. zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Grove St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Grove St went under agreement in a median 10 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 84 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 20 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook