Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184
39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
$750,000
39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,143 sqft

About this property

Welcome to Braintree Highlands! Step inside this charming 1924 hip-roof, old style Colonial, where warmth, character and comfort will make you feel right at home. Thoughtful improvements over the years have added to the appeal of this well-loved property, offering a wonderful blend of classic charm and comfortable living. The welcoming central hallway leads through French doors to a cozy living room featuring a fireplace, perfect for relaxing on chilly New England evenings. A formal dining room provides an inviting setting for entertaining, while the spacious kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and counter space. Just off the kitchen, a sun-filled family room features a slider leading to the outdoor deck overlooking the beautiful backyard, an ideal spot for enjoying your morning coffee, unwind or entertaining. Hardwood floors and an abundance of windows enhance the home's warmth and natural light. A convenient first-floor bathroom and laundry area enhance the functionality of the main level. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space, a full bathroom, and a spacious primary suite with its own bathroom, offering comfort and privacy. The full, unfinished basement, accessible from the kitchen, provides abundant storage space. Adding to the home's curb appeal, an enclosed front portico creates a charming and welcoming entrance. Full of character, warmth, and possibilities, this special home is ready for its next chapter! Enjoy a convenient Braintree Highlands location just minutes from Boston, the MBTA Red Line, South Shore Plaza, and Blue Hills Reservation, offering easy access to shopping, commuting, and outdoor recreation.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,143 sqft
Lot size7,200 sqft
Year built1924
Price / sqft—
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73594787

Listing status

Days on market1 days
Listed onOctober 24, 2026

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$6,929
Tax year2026
Assessed value$688,800
ZoningB

Building & lot

Total rooms7
Lot size0.17 acres
Garage spaces0
Parking spaces3
ParkingPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
RoofShingle
FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingSteam, Oil
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
AppliancesWater Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Location

Every home on Wampatuck Rd, with what sold and for how much →
More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 411 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Asking price
$750,000
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 61% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months (median $705,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Asking price per sq ft
$350
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 20% of Braintree sales in the last 12 months per square foot (median $416); $412 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Wampatuck Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
43
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Market activity
4
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
0%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold right at Braintree prices for their year and type (194 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,579 a year (assessed $659,200 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 141 ft above sea level, higher than 74% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 370 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.0 mi19 min walk
  • Liberty School1.3 mi
  • Hollis School2.6 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School2.9 mi
  • Donald Ross School3.7 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • East Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.7 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Highlands Elementary School Playground0.5 mi10 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Little League Field1.1 mi22 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.9 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall2.0 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.3 mi
  • Five Corners2.3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)3.8 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing4.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 3 bath, 2,143 sqft, built in 1924.

How long has 39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184 been on the market?

39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184 has been listed for 1 day (since October 24, 2026).

What are the property taxes on 39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $6,929 (2026), on an assessed value of $688,800.

Is there parking?

3 total parking spaces (paved drive, off street, paved).

Where is this property located?

39 Wampatuck Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 39 Wampatuck Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 39 Wampatuck Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 39 Wampatuck Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Highlands on Peach Elementary (about 1.0 miles) and Liberty School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.1 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.7 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 39 Wampatuck Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 2.1 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 39 Wampatuck Rd?

Highlands Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Hollingsworth Playground (about 1.0 miles) and South Little League Field (about 1.1 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 39 Wampatuck Rd?

About $6,579 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 39 Wampatuck Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Wampatuck Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Wampatuck Rd went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.1% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 27 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 43 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook