Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 5 Cameo Rd, Braintree MA 02184
5 Cameo Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 41 / 4
SOLD · Jul 17, 2026
$841,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $799,900 · +$41,100 (+5.1%)
5 Cameo Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,136 sqft

About this property

HIGHEST & BEST OFFER SATURDAY 6/13 @ 5:00 PM. Move right into this beautifully updated 3-4 bedroom home offering the perfect blend of style, comfort, and flexibility. The stunning newer kitchen features elegant quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a center island ideal for cooking, gathering, and entertaining. Gleaming hardwood floors run throughout the main level and bedrooms, creating a warm and timeless feel. Enjoy two remodeled bathrooms with modern finishes, plus a bright four-season room with luxury vinyl flooring—perfect for relaxing year-round. Need extra space? A versatile fourth bedroom, den, home office, or exercise room provides endless possibilities. The lower-level family room offers additional living and entertaining space, while the attached one-car garage adds everyday convenience. A truly move-in ready home with updates and space for today's lifestyle! Excellent location, close to schools, highway, train and Sunset Lake beach.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,136 sqft
Lot size17,698 sqft
Year built1960
Price / sqft$394
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73534282

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$841,000
Upper middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 71% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$394
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 36% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Cameo Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
4
Among the slower-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
90
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
57
About typical prices for Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $710,000 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 4% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
−6%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little below the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 6% below Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (193 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 4% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,294 a year (assessed $630,700 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 138 ft above sea level, higher than 72% of Braintree homes.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Hollis School1.3 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.8 mi
  • Liberty School1.8 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.3 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.5 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.7 mi
  • East Middle School2.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.1 mi2 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.2 mi3 min walk
  • Hollingsworth Playground0.4 mi7 min walk
  • French's Common0.7 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Sunset Lake0.4 mi9 min walk
  • Five Corners0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.1 mi21 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.2 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of HomeSmart First Class Realty — Jeanne Hickey. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 5 Cameo Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,136 sqft, built in 1960.

What is the price per square foot?

At $799,900 for 2,136 sqft, that's about $394 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

5 Cameo Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 5 Cameo Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 5 Cameo Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 5 Cameo Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.3 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 5 Cameo Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 21-minute walk.

What parks are near 5 Cameo Rd?

Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.2 miles), Hollingsworth Playground (about 0.4 miles) and French's Common (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 5 Cameo Rd?

About $6,294 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 5 Cameo Rd zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Cameo Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Cameo Rd went under agreement in a median 17 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 99% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 27 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 4 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook