Home › Braintree › Multi Family › 55 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184
55 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 41 / 4
SOLD · Aug 13, 2026
$740,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $639,000 · +$101,000 (+15.8%)
55 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184
2 units · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,816 sqft · $319,500/unit

About this property

Exceptional opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. This well-maintained 2-family property is located minutes from the Red Line, Braintree Center, Braintree High School, and walking distance to Sunset Lake, local parks, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. The first-floor unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a dining room, a kitchen, and a living room. The second-floor unit offers 1 bedroom, 1 full bath, a dining room, a living room, and a kitchen. The property will be delivered vacant, providing flexibility to owner-occupy or secure market-rate tenants. Capital improvements include new heating and central air systems for both units (2020), new precast rear stairs (2023), and new hot water heaters for both units (2026). Separate gas and electric meters provide convenience for tenants and owners alike. Laundry hookups are available in the rear common area as well as within each unit. Turnkey multifamily property ready for its next owner.

Property details

Units2
Living area1,816 sqft
Lot size5,780 sqft
Year built1900
Price / sqft$407
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73532873

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped open water about 318 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Sunset Lake. Protected or recreational land about 279 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$740,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree sales
Higher than 57% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950).
Price per sq ft, 2026
$407
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree sales
Higher than 44% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420).

Around Franklin St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
28
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
41
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
63
Higher-priced than most of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $771,500 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 5% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
+1%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 1% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (426 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,107 a year (assessed $611,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 113 ft above sea level, higher than 55% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,510 ft from the Fall River/New Bedford commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.3 mi
  • Liberty School1.4 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.4 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.5 mi
  • Donald Ross School2.0 mi
Middle schools
  • South Middle School1.3 mi
  • East Middle School1.5 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.6 mi13 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • French's Common500 ft2 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.4 mi7 min walk
  • Dyer Hill Playground0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library0.2 mi5 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Five Corners0.9 mi17 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.4 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park1.5 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.4 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.7 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis R.E. & Home Services — Shauna Fanning. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

How many units does 55 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184 have?

It is a 2-unit multi-family property with 1,816 sqft of living area, built in 1900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $639,000 for 1,816 sqft, that's about $407 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

55 Franklin Street, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 55 Franklin Street in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 55 Franklin Street on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 55 Franklin Street?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.9 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 1.3 miles). The closest middle school is South Middle School (about 1.3 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.6 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 55 Franklin Street from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.4 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 8-minute walk.

What parks are near 55 Franklin Street?

French's Common (about 500 feet), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.4 miles) and Dyer Hill Playground (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 55 Franklin Street?

About $6,107 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 55 Franklin Street zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Franklin St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Franklin St went under agreement in a median 11 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 68 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 28 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook