Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 623 Commercial St, Braintree MA 02184
623 Commercial St, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Sep 10, 2026
$745,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $699,000 · +$46,000 (+6.6%)
623 Commercial St, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,502 sqft

About this property

Charming 4-bedroom Colonial featuring a beautiful farmer’s porch with mahogany flooring, 2 full baths, and a bonus first-floor office. The Euro granite kitchen overlooks the formal dining room, while the sun-filled living room offers a warm and inviting space. Enjoy a spacious backyard perfect for entertaining, a circular driveway, and an oversized 2-car garage with electricity and storage above—ideal for a workshop, gym, studio, guest retreat, or potential ADU (subject to approvals). Plus, the expansive unfinished basement is ready for your vision. A home full of charm, functionality, and endless possibilities!

Property details

Units—
Living area1,502 sqft
Lot size12,301 sqft
Year built1870
Price / sqft$496
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73554368

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 466 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.
  • Near Ross Elementary School Playground. Protected or recreational land about 348 ft away.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$745,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 57% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$496
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 82% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $419 for single-family homes.

Within half a mile of Commercial St

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
81
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, half mile
55
About typical for Braintree
How often homes sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity, one mile
49
About typical for Braintree
How often homes within a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Price level
−1%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 1% below Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (1034 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,059 a year (assessed $607,100 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 79 ft above sea level, higher than 25% of Braintree homes.
Nearest rail lineAbout 2,480 ft from the Greenbush commuter rail line.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Donald Ross School0.1 mi3 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.4 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.6 mi
  • Liberty School2.9 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.2 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.7 mi13 min walk
  • South Middle School3.0 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.4 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Ross Elementary School Playground350 ft2 min walk
  • Adams Playground0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Faxon Park0.5 mi9 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.3 mi
  • Weymouth Landing1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.7 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.8 mi
  • South Shore Plaza1.8 mi
  • Five Corners1.9 mi
  • Sunset Lake2.2 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.2 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of a MLS PIN member office. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 623 Commercial St, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,502 sqft, built in 1870.

What is the price per square foot?

At $699,000 for 1,502 sqft, that's about $496 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

623 Commercial St, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 623 Commercial St in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 623 Commercial St on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 623 Commercial St?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Donald Ross School (about 0.1 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.7 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.4 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 623 Commercial St from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 19-minute walk.

What parks are near 623 Commercial St?

Ross Elementary School Playground (about 350 feet), Adams Playground (about 0.3 miles) and Faxon Park (about 0.5 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 623 Commercial St?

About $6,059 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 623 Commercial St zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Commercial St?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Commercial St went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100.7% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 169 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 81 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook