Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 67 Monatiquot, Braintree MA 02184
67 Monatiquot, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 11 / 1
SOLD · Jun 18, 2026
$1,600,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $1,550,000 · +$50,000 (+3.2%)
67 Monatiquot, Braintree MA 02184
4 bd · 4 ba · 4,305 sqft

About this property

OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED! Privately tucked behind manicured grounds in one of Braintree’s most coveted locations, this exceptional custom-built home blends timeless elegance with modern luxury across three impeccably designed levels. A grand open-concept layout anchored by polished oak flooring, soaring ceilings and richly appointed living spaces including a fireplaced formal living room and expansive media lounge designed for elevated entertaining. The chef’s kitchen features quartz countertops, marble island with seating, and seamless flow into dining spaces. Upstairs TWO luxurious primary suites offer spa-inspired baths and expansive closets while additional bedrooms provide exceptional scale and flexibility. A third-floor office or guest retreat adds versatility and the beautifully curated outdoor living area creates the ultimate backdrop for terraced dining and peaceful gatherings.

Property details

Units—
Living area4,305 sqft
Lot size15,681 sqft
Year built2015
Price / sqft$372
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73519301

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$1,600,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 98% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$372
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 26% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Monatiquot Ave

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
37
Sells a bit slower than most of Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
16
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
84
Higher-priced than most of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $810,000 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 11% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
+5%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 5% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (444 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $13,174 a year (assessed $1,320,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 136 ft above sea level, higher than 70% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,260 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 1,950 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Hollis School0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.6 mi12 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.4 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School1.5 mi
  • Liberty School2.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • South Middle School2.2 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.1 mi21 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Hollis Field0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Daily Soccer Field0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.6 mi12 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Five Corners0.7 mi13 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library0.7 mi15 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza0.8 mi17 min walk
  • Sunset Lake0.9 mi19 min walk
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.4 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Lamacchia Realty, Inc. — Amanda Lane. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 67 Monatiquot, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 4 bedrooms, 4 bath, 4,305 sqft, built in 2015.

What is the price per square foot?

At $1,550,000 for 4,305 sqft, that's about $372 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

67 Monatiquot, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 67 Monatiquot in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 67 Monatiquot on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 67 Monatiquot?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Hollis School (about 0.3 miles) and Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.6 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.0 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.1 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 67 Monatiquot from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.7 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 13-minute walk.

What parks are near 67 Monatiquot?

Hollis Field (about 0.2 miles), Daily Soccer Field (about 0.4 miles) and Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.6 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 67 Monatiquot?

About $13,174 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 67 Monatiquot zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Monatiquot Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Monatiquot Ave went under agreement in a median 9 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 66 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 37 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook