Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 78 Blossom Rd, Braintree MA 02184
78 Blossom Rd, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jul 15, 2026
$724,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $599,000 · +$125,000 (+20.9%)
78 Blossom Rd, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,292 sqft

About this property

Estate sale in Granite Park! Final and Best offers due Sunday at 2pm. Don't miss this exceptional opportunity to build equity in one of the area's most desirable neighborhoods. Situated on a generous and rare .45 acre lot and surrounded by larger updated and expanded homes, this three bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch offers tremendous potential. Features include a spacious two car garage, hardwood floors believed to be beneath much of the wall to wall carpeting and a full basement with finished space, laundry and work area. Abundant storage including a cedar closet.Whether you're a contractor, investor, or buyer looking to customize a home to your taste, this property presents endless possiblilties in a sought after, convenient location. Just minutes to the highway, shopping and restaurants. Property is in need of significant updating and is being sold as is. Opportunity is knocking! floor plans are attached. Showings begin with OPEN HOUSE THURSDAY at 4PM-7PM.

Property details

Units—
Living area1,292 sqft
Lot size19,402 sqft
Year built1955
Price / sqft$560
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73533927

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$724,000
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 53% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$560
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 94% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Blossom Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
58
About typical for Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
95
Homes change hands more often than almost anywhere in Braintree
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
78
Higher-priced than most of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $842,500 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 9% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
+3%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
A little above the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 3% above Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (67 sales since 2016).
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence A (A). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $6,121 a year (assessed $613,300 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 154 ft above sea level, higher than 80% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,630 ft from I-93.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.5 mi11 min walk
  • Hollis School1.2 mi24 min walk
  • Donald Ross School2.2 mi
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.4 mi
  • Liberty School2.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary2.6 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.9 mi
  • South Middle School2.6 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School0.9 mi18 min walk
Parks & playgrounds
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.5 mi9 min walk
  • Braintree High School Athletic Fields0.6 mi13 min walk
  • Blue Hills Reservation0.7 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • South Shore Plaza0.3 mi6 min walk
  • Five Corners0.4 mi8 min walk
  • Sunset Lake1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.3 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.3 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.4 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)1.5 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.7 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)3.0 mi
  • Weymouth Landing3.3 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty — Carol J. Lochiatto. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 78 Blossom Rd, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,292 sqft, built in 1955.

What is the price per square foot?

At $599,000 for 1,292 sqft, that's about $560 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

78 Blossom Rd, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 78 Blossom Rd in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 78 Blossom Rd on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 78 Blossom Rd?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.5 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.2 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.9 miles). Braintree High School is about 0.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 78 Blossom Rd from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

What parks are near 78 Blossom Rd?

Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.5 miles), Braintree High School Athletic Fields (about 0.6 miles) and Blue Hills Reservation (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 78 Blossom Rd?

About $6,121 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 78 Blossom Rd zoned?

Residence A (A), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Blossom Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Blossom Rd went under agreement in a median 7 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 100% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 13 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 58 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook