Home › Braintree › Single Family Residence › 9 Doris Road, Braintree MA 02184
9 Doris Road, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Jun 24, 2026
$950,000 ▲  Over asking
Asking $899,999 · +$50,001 (+5.6%)
9 Doris Road, Braintree MA 02184
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,950 sqft

About this property

Welcome to this timeless Colonial offering the perfect blend of classic charm and modern updates. This well-maintained home features three comfortable bedrooms and one and a half baths, along with a traditional layout that includes a formal living room and dining room ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen is thoughtfully designed with stainless steel appliances and ample cabinetry, flowing seamlessly into a spacious family room filled with natural light. Additional living space can be found in the finished basement, perfect for a variety of uses. An attached garage provides convenience, while the expansive, fenced-in yard is a true highlight—featuring, a gorgeous blue stone patio, mature trees and beautifully established flower gardens that create a private and inviting outdoor setting.

Property details

Units—
Living area2,950 sqft
Lot size16,143 sqft
Year built1961
Price / sqft$322
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73508092

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$950,000
High endof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 82% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $709,950); the median for single-family homes was $750,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$322
Entry levelof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong single-family homes
Higher than 10% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $418 for single-family homes.

Around Doris Rd

Scored against every street in Braintree.

Market speed
99
Among the fastest-selling areas in Braintree
Days to an accepted offer and sale-to-asking, last 2 years
vs every Braintree street
Activity
16
Homes here rarely change hands
How often homes within half a mile sold, last 5 years
vs every Braintree street
Home values
87
Among the highest-priced parts of Braintree
Single-family homes within half a mile sold for a median $827,500 over the last 3 years (Braintree: $725,000). Since 2016, sale prices here ran 12% above Braintree homes of the same type sold the same year.
vs every Braintree street
Price per sq ft
−1%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
In line with the Braintree norm
Per square foot, homes within half a mile sold 1% below Braintree homes of similar size and type sold the same year (244 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 12% above the norm.
Within half a mile
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
20 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.4% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$425
$411
Price change, 1 year
+2.9%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
32%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningResidence B (B). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
In-law / accessory unitA single-family home in a district that allows single-family homes by right. Under the 2025 state ADU law, one accessory dwelling up to 900 sq ft (or half the house, if smaller) is generally allowed here without a special permit. Site rules like setbacks and parking still apply.
Property tax, FY2025About $7,365 a year (assessed $738,000 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 89 ft above sea level, higher than 32% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 2,040 ft from Route 3.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Archie T. Morrison School0.3 mi5 min walk
  • Hollis School1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.4 mi
  • Liberty School1.6 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary1.9 mi
  • Mary E. Flaherty School1.9 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School0.8 mi15 min walk
  • South Middle School1.8 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School1.9 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Morrison Elementary School Playground0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Pond Meadow Park0.2 mi4 min walk
  • Mattulina Playground0.7 mi14 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park0.8 mi15 min walk
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)0.9 mi18 min walk
  • Thayer Public Library1.1 mi21 min walk
  • Braintree Town Hall1.1 mi22 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)1.2 mi25 min walk
  • Weymouth Landing1.5 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.6 mi
  • Five Corners1.8 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)2.1 mi
  • South Shore Plaza2.1 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Duxbury — Kerry Moore. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 9 Doris Road, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a single family residence with 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, 2,950 sqft, built in 1961.

What is the price per square foot?

At $899,999 for 2,950 sqft, that's about $322 per square foot.

Where is this property located?

9 Doris Road, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 9 Doris Road in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 9 Doris Road on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 9 Doris Road?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Archie T. Morrison School (about 0.3 miles) and Hollis School (about 1.1 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 0.8 miles). Braintree High School is about 1.9 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 9 Doris Road from the T?

The closest station is Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail), about 0.9 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 18-minute walk.

What parks are near 9 Doris Road?

Morrison Elementary School Playground (about 0.2 miles), Pond Meadow Park (about 0.2 miles) and Mattulina Playground (about 0.7 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 9 Doris Road?

About $7,365 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 9 Doris Road zoned?

Residence B (B), per the state's parcel data. As a single-family home in a district that allows single-family by right, it generally qualifies for one accessory dwelling unit up to 900 sq ft under the 2025 state ADU law. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Doris Rd?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Doris Rd went under agreement in a median 5 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 101.9% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 30 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 99 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook