Home › Braintree › Condominium › 9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184
9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184 — photo 1 of 121 / 12
SOLD · Aug 14, 2026
$550,000 ▼  Under asking
Asking $565,000 · $-15,000 (-2.7%)
9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,342 sqft

About this property

Modern design and an airy open layout define this stylish and highly functional East Braintree elevator building! Moments from cafes, shops and transit, 9 Independence Ave offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience, with easy city access, garage parking, central AC, abundant natural light and professional management. Oversized windows brighten the expansive open-concept living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating an inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. The contemporary kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances and a peninsula with ample prep space and seating. Tucked away from the living space are two sizable bedrooms, including a lavish primary suite replete with walk-in closet and luxurious ensuite bath, plus a second bedroom and another full bath. Laundry is located in a tidy utility closet off the entryway. Just minutes from the Quincy Adams MBTA stop, enjoy vibrant East Braintree and easy access to Boston from this urban oasis.

Property details

Units35
Living area1,342 sqft
Lot size— sqft
Year built2018
Price / sqft$410
CountyNorfolk
MLS #73528349

Listing status

Days on market4 days
Listed onJune 2, 2026

Condo / HOA

Association fee$598
Fee frequencyMonthly
Fee includesWater, Sewer, Insurance, Security, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash, Reserve Funds
AmenitiesElevator(s)

Taxes & financials

Annual property tax$5,698
Tax year2025
Assessed value$570,900
ZoningGBD

Building & lot

Stories1
Total rooms4
Garage spaces1
Parking spaces2
ParkingUnder
BasementN
RoofRubber
ConstructionFrame
FlooringWood, Tile, Engineered Hardwood

Utilities & systems

HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
CoolingCentral Air
SewerPublic Sewer
WaterPublic
Utilitiesfor Gas Range
AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer

Location

More about Braintree →

Flood zone & environment

  • FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance.
  • Mapped wetland about 451 ft away. Outside the 100-ft wetland buffer zone.
  • Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

Mapped at the parcel's center point from FEMA's flood maps, MassDEP, NHESP and MEMA (via MassGIS). Not a survey or a flood determination: confirm with FEMA's map service or a lender before you rely on it.

Market position

Where this home sits in Braintree's market

Sale price, 2026
$550,000
Lower middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 20% of Braintree sales in 2026 (median $710,000); the median for Braintree condos was $483,000.
Price per sq ft, 2026
$410
Middleof Braintree
EntryMiddleHigh end
All Braintree salesAmong Braintree condos
Higher than 46% of Braintree sales in 2026 per square foot (median $420); $423 for Braintree condos.

R&S Residences 35 units

Scored against Braintree's other condo buildings of 9+ units, condos against condos.

Market speed
17
Sells slower than most Braintree condo buildings
17 days to an accepted offer, 99.2% of asking (10 sales, last 5 years)
vs 15 condo buildings
Market activity
83
Units change hands more often than most
5.7 sales per 100 units a year, last 5 years
vs 33 condo buildings
Price level
+18%per sq ft vs Braintreebelowabove
Above the Braintree condo norm
Per square foot, units here sold 18% above Braintree condo homes of similar size and type sold the same year (38 sales since 2016). The homes are larger than typical, so total prices ran 45% above the norm.
This building
Braintree, head to head

Condos vs single-family

Condos
13
Among the coolest stretches since 2016
19 days to an offer, 98.9% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2022.
Single-family
53
About an average year since 2016
8 days to an offer, 100.6% of asking in the last 12 months. Hottest: 2020.
CondosSingle-family
Price per sq ft
$424
$412
Price change, 1 year
+3.2%
+3.4%
Days to an accepted offer
12
8
Sold over asking
33%
52%
Heat compares the last 12 months' days to offer and sale-to-asking with every year since 2016 (100 = the hottest it has been). From MLS PIN closed sales in Braintree; condos and single-family homes only.

Scores run 1–100; 50 is typical. Prices are placed among Braintree MLS PIN closed sales of the same year, so an older sale is judged against the prices of its own time. A past or asking price only: we don't estimate what any home is worth. Scores describe how the market behaves, not the home or its neighbors.

Zoning, taxes & the land

ZoningGeneral Business (GBD). Confirm with the town before you plan around it.
Property tax, FY2025About $5,698 a year (assessed $570,900 × $9.98 per $1,000). An estimate: exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.
ElevationAbout 82 ft above sea level, higher than 27% of Braintree homes.
Nearest expresswayAbout 1,170 ft from Route 3.
Nearest rail lineAbout 270 ft from the Red Line tracks.

Zoning from MassGIS tax parcels; elevation from state LiDAR at the parcel's center point; distances are straight-line. Tax uses the town's residential rate for that fiscal year.

Schools & parks nearby

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
Elementary schools
  • Mary E. Flaherty School0.9 mi17 min walk
  • Donald Ross School1.0 mi20 min walk
  • Hollis School1.0 mi21 min walk
  • Archie T. Morrison School2.0 mi
  • Liberty School3.1 mi
  • Highlands on Peach Elementary3.3 mi
Middle schools
  • East Middle School1.2 mi23 min walk
  • South Middle School3.1 mi
High school
  • Braintree High School2.0 mi
Parks & playgrounds
  • Faxon Park0.6 mi11 min walk
  • Kincaide Park0.7 mi15 min walk
  • Flaherty Elementary School Playground0.8 mi15 min walk

Straight-line distance from the parcel's center point; parks are measured to their nearest edge. Every Braintree public school is listed, nearest first; distance is not the assigned school: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools. School and park locations from MassGIS.

Distance to Braintree landmarks

Easy walk (≤15 min) Under 2 mi Fartherbar = 0 to 3 mi
  • Quincy Adams T station (Red Line)0.2 mi4 min walk
  • South Shore Plaza1.1 mi23 min walk
  • Five Corners1.4 mi
  • Braintree T station (Red Line + commuter rail)1.6 mi
  • Braintree Town Hall1.6 mi
  • Thayer Public Library1.7 mi
  • Sunset Lake1.9 mi
  • Weymouth Landing / East Braintree station (commuter rail)2.1 mi
  • Weymouth Landing2.2 mi
  • Pond Meadow Park2.6 mi

Straight-line distance from the listing's map location. Walking and driving routes are longer.

Listing courtesy of Compass — Lewis Carroll Team. Listing data © MLS PIN.

Interested in this one?

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your home search. No spam.

Questions & answers

Answered from the listing data and public map data.

What kind of property is 9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184?

It is a condominium with 2 bedrooms, 2 bath, 1,342 sqft, built in 2018.

How long was 9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184 on the market before it sold?

9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184 sold after about 73 days on the market (listed June 2, 2026, closed August 14, 2026).

What are the condo/HOA fees at 9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184?

The association fee is $598 per month, which includes water, sewer, insurance, security, maintenance structure, maintenance grounds, snow removal, trash, reserve funds.

What are the property taxes on 9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184?

Annual property taxes are $5,698 (2025), on an assessed value of $570,900.

What is the price per square foot?

At $565,000 for 1,342 sqft, that's about $410 per square foot.

Is there parking?

1 garage space and 2 total parking spaces (under).

Where is this property located?

9 Independence Ave # 205, Braintree MA 02184 is in Braintree, Norfolk County, MA 02184.

What flood zone is 9 Independence Ave # 205 in?

FEMA flood zone: X (minimal). Not in a mapped flood zone, so a lender won't require flood insurance. Mapped from FEMA's flood maps at the parcel's center point; confirm with FEMA or a lender before relying on it.

Is 9 Independence Ave # 205 on town sewer?

Public sewer area. Inside the Braintree Water & Sewer service area, so no Title 5 septic inspection to sell.

What schools are closest to 9 Independence Ave # 205?

The closest Braintree public elementary schools are Mary E. Flaherty School (about 0.9 miles) and Donald Ross School (about 1.0 miles). The closest middle school is East Middle School (about 1.2 miles). Braintree High School is about 2.0 miles away. These are straight-line distances, not school assignments: Braintree assigns schools by address, so check with Braintree Public Schools.

How far is 9 Independence Ave # 205 from the T?

The closest station is Quincy Adams T station (Red Line), about 0.2 miles away in a straight line, roughly a 4-minute walk.

What parks are near 9 Independence Ave # 205?

Faxon Park (about 0.6 miles), Kincaide Park (about 0.7 miles) and Flaherty Elementary School Playground (about 0.8 miles), measured to the nearest edge of each park.

What are the property taxes on 9 Independence Ave # 205?

About $5,698 for fiscal 2025, from the assessed value at Braintree's residential rate of $9.98 per $1,000. Exemptions and abatements change the actual bill.

What is 9 Independence Ave # 205 zoned?

General Business (GBD), per the state's parcel data. Confirm with the town before planning around it.

How fast do homes sell around Independence Ave?

Over the last two years, homes within half a mile of Independence Ave went under agreement in a median 16 days (Braintree: 8) and sold for a median 98.4% of asking (Braintree: 100%), across 40 MLS sales. That puts its market speed at 2 out of 100 against every street in town, where 50 is typical.

Similar homes

Justin Rollo, Broker Associate at Signal Real Estate
Justin Rollo — Broker Associate, Signal Real Estate · MA Lic. #9534264

Justin Rollo is a Broker Associate with Signal Real Estate (MA Lic. #9534264) and a lifelong Massachusetts resident. Over 14 years and hundreds of transactions, he has worked homes across Braintree and the South Shore full-time. Away from real estate, Justin is a proud dad, youth coach and local school-committee member — and a former professional poker player who still loves golf and following local sports.

📞 978-790-4381📍 25 Braintree Hill Park, Suite 200, Braintree, MA 02184
Signal Real EstateLinkedInZillowFacebook